Visa for Brazil

Select from the following Visa Types:

TOURIST VISA FOR BRAZIL

  • Tourist, for leisure, or visiting friends or relatives;
  • Unpaid participants in athletic or artistic events or competitions;
  • Attendees and/or unpaid speakers (daily allowances are permitted) in conferences and seminars. An invitation letter from the sponsoring organization in Brazil is required.

Exclusion: Applicant participating in trade show, or applicant receiving honorarium for giving a lecture.

Tourist visa for Brazil issued to U.S. citizen is usually valid for 10 years from date of issue, multiple entries for stays not to exceed 180 days per year.

Individuals visiting Brazil for any of the following reasons without gaining any compensation in Brazil:

  • Business meetings, to participate or be an exhibitor in a trade/industrial conference;
  • Flight/ship crew members without an international crew card;
  • Travel for media coverage and/or film making;
  • Adoption of a Brazilian child. Note: the custody must have already been granted.

Exclusion: Trip involves the provision of services, such as technical assistance, installation, maintenance or repairs of equipment, or any work offshore.

Business visa for Brazil issued to U.S. citizen is usually valid for 10 years from date of issue, multiple entries for stays not to exceed 180 days per year.