Business Visa for Brazil

Eligibility:

Business Visa for Brazil is issued to foreign citizen who enters Brazil for:

  • Business meetings, to participate or be an exhibitor in a trade/industrial conference; or
  • Flight/ship crew members without an international crew card; or
  • Travel for media coverage and/or film making; or
  • Adoption of a Brazilian child provided that custody must have already been granted.

Requirements:

1. ACTUAL PASSPORT

You must submit your actual passport. The visa will be stamped on a page in your passport. Your passport must have at least six months of validity left beyond your intended stay in Brazil, and must have at least TWO blank visa pages side by side. Pages marked "Endorsement" or "Amendment" do not count. Click here for details on passport services such as first time passport, passport renewal, and more.​ Passport must be signed.

2. VISA APPLICATION FOR BRAZIL

3. ITINERARY

Copy of your round-trip tickets, booked itinerary or letter from travel agent under applicant’s name, with complete itinerary, flight numbers and arrival/departure dates and reservation code provided by airlines.

4. VISA PROCESSING ORDER FORM

5. PHOTOGRAPH

Submit one professional 2" x 2" color passport photo. Snapshots, photocopies and computer pictures are not accepted. Photos must be:

  • Taken within six months to reflect your current appearance;
  • Taken in full-face front view directly facing the camera. Full face must be visible. Head must be centered and not tilted. No apparel casting shadows on face or glare on eyeglasses;
  • Clear. Blurry, underexposed, overexposed and low quality photos are not accepted;
  • With a plain white or off-white background;
  • With a neutral facial expression and both eyes open.

6. PROOF OF JURISDICTION

Submit ONE of the following documents as proof of jurisdiction:

  • Notarized copy of driver’s license (Notary stamp must be on the same page of the driver's license); or
  • Utility bill in original; or
  • Copy of lease; or
  • Original bank statement with account number blacked out; or
  • Original school documents acceptable in some cases.

7. NOTARIZED BUSINESS LETTER IN ORIGINAL

An ORIGINAL NOTARIZED (must be notarized in the state where the company/organization is located) business letter from your company, on your letterhead, signed by a senior manager, equivalent to Vice President or higher. Business letter must have an original signature in BLUE ink. Faxed or scanned business letters will NOT be accepted. Business letter should be addressed to: Consulate General of Brazil, Consular Section.


The business letter must include all of the following:

  • Nature of business of the U.S. company;
  • Applicant’s title and the functions with the U.S. company;
  • Detailed information concerning nature of business and activities to be conducted in Brazil;
  • Responsibility of the U.S. company that applicant will not be pursuing any activities that are incompatible with a business visa (such as paid work, technical assistance, technical training) during applicant’s stay in Brazil;
  • Name and address of Brazilian company with which applicant is going to deal or negotiate with;
  • Name of person to be contacted in Brazil, phone number and the functions with the Brazilian company;
  • Expected travel dates of trip to Brazil;
  • Responsibility of the U.S, company for applicant’s stay in Brazil and return to the country of origin.

NOTE: It is extremely important that the business letter includes the statement "no technical work or assistance will be provided during stay in Brazil".

8. FEES

Processing Time Consulate Fee Service Fee Fee Per Applicant
15 to 20 business days $163.00* $99.00 $262.00
10 to 14 business days $163.00* $149.00 $312.00
6 business days** $163.00* $249.00 $412.00

* Consulate fee includes $3.00 U.S. postal money order fee.

** Submissions are made every Monday. Applications to be submitted the following Monday MUST be received in our Colorado office not later than the Friday before.


Processing time commences from the day the application has been submitted to the consulate. Saturdays, Sundays, consulate scheduled holidays, and mailing do not count as a processing day.

9. RETURN FEDEX EXPRESS

    1. $32.00 FedEx 1 to 3 passports
    2. $42.00 FedEx 4 to 6 passports or overweight package
    3. $52.00 FedEx to Alaska, Hawaii and Puerto Rico, or Saturday Delivery

Please send the required documents via a traceable service such as FedEx or UPS to:

Mile High Visas

14142 Denver West Parkway, Suite 101
Lakewood, CO 80401
Attn: Visa Processing
Tel: (303) 339-0223

Walk-in customers are welcome to drop off completed application 9:00 am to 4:00 pm, Monday to Friday. No appointment needed. Please have your application forms completely filled out and all required documents such as flight itinerary printed out before you come in. Neither a public computer nor a printer for walk ins to use. There may be a printing fee if excessive printing is needed. Note to walk-in customers.