Tourist Visa for Brazil

Eligibility:

Tourist Visa for Brazil is issued to foreign citizen who enters Brazil:

  • for tourism and leisure, or
  • for visiting friends or relatives; or
  • as attendees and/or unpaid speakers (daily allowances are permitted) in conferences and seminars; or
  • as an unpaid participants in athletic or artistic events or competitions.

Requirements:

1. ACTUAL PASSPORT

You must submit your actual passport. The visa will be stamped on a page in your passport. Your passport must have at least six months of validity left beyond your intended stay in Brazil, and must have at least TWO blank visa pages side by side. Pages marked "Endorsement" or "Amendment" do not count. Click here for details on passport services such as first time passport, passport renewal, and more.​ Passport must be signed.

2. VISA APPLICATION FOR BRAZIL

3. ITINERARY

Copy of your round-trip tickets, booked itinerary or letter from travel agent under applicant’s name, with complete itinerary, flight numbers and arrival/departure dates and reservation code provided by airlines.

4. VISA PROCESSING ORDER FORM

5. PHOTOGRAPH

Submit one professional 2″ x 2″ color passport photo. Snapshots, photocopies and computer pictures are not accepted. Photos must be:

  • Taken within six months to reflect your current appearance;
  • Taken in full-face front view directly facing the camera. Full face must be visible. Head must be centered and not tilted. No apparel casting shadows on face or glare on eyeglasses;
  • Clear. Blurry, underexposed, overexposed and low quality photos are not accepted;
  • With a plain white or off-white background;
  • With a neutral facial expression and both eyes open.

6. PROOF OF JURISDICTION

Submit ONE of the following documents as proof of jurisdiction:

  • Notarized copy of driver’s license (Notary stamp must be on the same page of the driver's license); or
  • Utility bill in original; or
  • Copy of lease; or
  • Original bank statement with account number blacked out; or
  • Original school documents acceptable in some cases.

For minors under age 18, submit notarized copy of driver license from both parents.

7. PARENTAL CONSENT FORM (FOR MINORS UNDER AGE 18)

Minors do not signed their visa application form. Both parents must fill out and sign the Authorization for Issuance of Brazilian Visa for Minor and the minor's visa application form. Signatures must be notarized.

8. PHOTOCOPY OF BIRTH CERTIFICATE (FOR MINORS UNDER AGE 18)

Provide a notarized copy of the minor's birth certificate. Please do not send the original.

9. DECLARATION OF NON-CITIZENSHP (FOR CHILDREN OF BRAZILIAN CITIZEN)

Children of Brazilian citizen can only apply for a visa if they have yet been issued a Brazilian birth certificate hence are not eligible for a Brazilian passport. In this case, the Brazilian parent(s) must submit a notarized Declaration of Non-Citizenship stating that the child has not registered in any Consulate or in Brazil and, therefore, does not have Brazilian citizenship.

10. PROOF OF REGISTRATION (FOR CONFERENCE ATTENDEES)

Provide confirmation document that you have signed up to attend the event.

11. INVITATION LETTER (FOR UNPAID SPEAKERS OR UNPAID ATHLETES)

Invitation letter issued by the event organization on their letterhead stationery and signed by the senior event coordinator or sponsoring institution manager. This document must provide detailed information about the event and the terms of your participation in it, including:

  • Name of the institution organizing the event;
  • Name of person to be contacted in Brazil, phone number and their functions in the organization of the event in case further information is deemed necessary;
  • Type of event;
  • When and where the event will take place;
  • Information about the guest speaker/athlete/artist and why the applicant is invited to participate in the event;
  • Terms of your participation in the events.

12. FEES

Processing Time Consulate Fee Service Fee Fee Per Applicant
15 to 20 business days $163.00* $69.00 $232.00
10 to 14 business days $163.00* $129.00 $292.00
6 business days** $163.00* $249.00 $412.00

* Consulate fee includes $3.00 U.S. postal money order fee.

** Submissions are made every Monday. Applications to be submitted the following Monday MUST be received in our Colorado office not later than the Friday before.


Processing time commences from the day the application has been submitted to the consulate. Saturdays, Sundays, consulate scheduled holidays, and mailing do not count as a processing day.

13. RETURN FEDEX EXPRESS

    1. $32.00 FedEx 1 to 3 passports
    2. $42.00 FedEx 4 to 6 passports or overweight package
    3. $52.00 FedEx to Alaska, Hawaii and Puerto Rico, or Saturday Delivery

Please send the required documents via a traceable service such as FedEx or UPS to:

Mile High Visas

14142 Denver West Parkway, Suite 101
Lakewood, CO 80401
Attn: Visa Processing
Tel: (303) 339-0223

Walk-in customers are welcome to drop off completed application 9:00 am to 4:00 pm, Monday to Friday. No appointment needed. Please have your application forms completely filled out and all required documents such as flight itinerary printed out before you come in. Neither a public computer nor a printer for walk ins to use. There may be a printing fee if excessive printing is needed. Note to walk-in customers.